Grand Theft Auto V Guides

GTA Online Nightclub Guide: Cost, Best Location and Payouts

What the ten nightclubs and their upgrades cost, what five technicians accrue per hour and per full warehouse, and what the office safe pays per in-game day.

PandaPlay TeamGrand Theft Auto V Guides
Updated 8 min read
Crowded dance floor of a GTA Online nightclub with the DJ booth lit up
On this page
  1. GTA Online nightclub locations and prices
  2. Which nightclub location is best
  3. Nightclub warehouse payouts: what the technicians produce
  4. Selling nightclub goods
  5. Nightclub safe income and popularity
  6. Is a GTA Online nightclub worth it?
  7. GTA Online money services
  8. Frequently asked questions
  9. Sources and update history

A GTA Online nightclub costs $1,080,000 (Elysian Island) to $1,700,000 (West Vinewood) for the building, and past $5,000,000 with the Equipment upgrade, five technicians and four extra storage floors. It pays two ways: up to $50,000 into the office safe per in-game day (48 minutes) while popularity is high, and a warehouse whose technicians accrue goods tied to businesses you own, up to $1,931,500 of stock before Tony’s cut.

The nightclub is the odd one out among GTA Online businesses. Its warehouse technicians accrue goods on their own, with no supplies to buy, but each goods type only unlocks if you own the matching bunker, Special Cargo warehouse or hangar, or MC business; the club upstairs pays a passive amount per in-game day on top. Every price and production figure below comes from the community-run GTA Wiki (the Nightclubs, Warehouse Management and Sell Goods pages), which tracks the Maze Bank Foreclosures listings; treat it as the best available documentation rather than an official table.

Where this fits in the money ladder: the warehouse half depends on what else you own. Without a bunker, a Special Cargo warehouse or hangar, or an MC business, the technicians have no goods type to work on, and you are left with the safe income plus the Business Battle, Stash House and steal-goods missions the wiki lists as other ways to stock it.

GTA Online nightclub locations and prices

Ten locations, all bought from Maze Bank Foreclosures after Tony Prince’s call. All ten are inside Los Santos; there is no Blaine County option. Prices as the wiki lists them:

NightclubPrice
Elysian Island$1,080,000
LSIA$1,135,000
Vespucci Canals$1,320,000
Cypress Flats$1,370,000
Mission Row$1,440,000
La Mesa$1,500,000
Strawberry$1,525,000
Del Perro$1,645,000
Downtown Vinewood$1,670,000
West Vinewood$1,700,000
Map of all ten GTA Online nightclub locations from Maze Bank Foreclosures
Image: Rockstar Games in-game map via GTA Wiki, updated May 2020

The building price is the small part. The extras that change how the club earns are the Equipment upgrade ($1,425,000, doubles warehouse production), the Staff upgrade ($475,000, slows the daily popularity loss) and the Security upgrade ($695,000, halves how often the club gets raided). Storage floors B2 to B5 cost up to $1,702,550 for all four, and each floor adds one base floor’s worth of capacity, so five floors hold five times what one does (Cargo 10 crates per floor, 50 with all five); up to three ten-car garage floors add up to $441,350. Style, lighting, dancers and dry ice are cosmetic and run from $33,500 for a name to $345,000 for dry ice.

Which nightclub location is best

The wiki does not rank the ten, and every club has the same safe income, the same warehouse and the same upgrades, so the $620,000 spread between Elysian Island and West Vinewood buys position and nothing else. We have not verified route timings for any location, so what follows is reasoning from map position, not a measured comparison.

Sell missions leave from the club in a Speedo, Mule or Pounder and deliver around the city, so a club near the freeway exits and the middle of the map is likely to be more convenient on average. Downtown Vinewood, Mission Row and La Mesa are the central ones. Elysian Island and LSIA are the two cheapest and sit on the docks and by the airport at the southern edge; they still work, they may just mean longer drives on some sales. If the $600,000 matters more than the minutes, buy south.

Delivery garage under a GTA Online nightclub with the Speedo Custom, Mule Custom and Pounder Custom
Image: Rockstar Games, official screenshot of the B1 delivery garage via GTA Wiki
GTA V Money - PC (Enhanced)GTA V Money - PC (Enhanced)A central club with the $1,425,000 Equipment upgrade and all five technicians is close to $4,000,000 before the first crate sells.From $15.90View offer

Nightclub warehouse payouts: what the technicians produce

Production is the real business. Yohan comes free with setup; four more technicians cost $141,000, $184,500, $240,500 and $312,000 ($878,000 for all four). Each technician is assigned to one goods type, and a goods type only unlocks if you own the matching business. The seven types, with the wiki’s figures for a club that has the Equipment upgrade:

GoodsNeedsValue per crateTime per crate (upgraded)Max crates (5 floors)Value when fullValue per hour
South American ImportsMC Cocaine Lockup$27,0002 h10$270,000$13,500
Pharmaceutical ResearchMC Meth Lab$11,4751 h20$229,500$11,475
Cash CreationMC Counterfeit Cash$4,72530 min40$189,000$9,450
Cargo and ShipmentsSpecial Cargo warehouse or Smuggler’s hangar$10,0001 h 10 min50$500,000$8,571
Sporting GoodsBunker$5,00040 min100$500,000$7,500
Organic ProduceMC Weed Farm$2,02520 min80$162,000$6,075
Printing and CopyingMC Document Forgery$1,35015 min60$81,000$5,400

Two things follow from the table. First, if you can only afford three technicians, South American Imports, Pharmaceutical Research and Cash Creation are the wiki’s top three goods by the value-per-hour column. Second, storage is the binding limit: Cargo and Sporting Goods fill to $500,000 each, which is why a full warehouse across all five floors holds $1,931,500 of stock for 360 crates. That is the stock’s sale value before Tony’s cut, and the top lines fill in about 20 hours, so the per-hour figures only hold while there is room left.

The Warehouse Management screen in a GTA Online nightclub showing technician assignments
Image: Rockstar Games, Warehouse Management screen via GTA Wiki

Without the Equipment upgrade every time-per-crate figure doubles, which halves the per-hour column; the upgrade pays for itself but only if the technicians are actually running. The MC goods values include the 35% increase Rockstar applied in the 1.59 update on April 26, 2022, per the wiki’s note.

Selling nightclub goods

Goods are sold from the Sell Goods screen in three ways: one type at a time, everything at once, or a special order that pays a premium for a specific list. Tony takes 10% of every sale, capped at $100,000. The vehicle is chosen by crate count: the free Speedo Custom carries 1 to 89 crates, the Mule Custom 90 to 179, and the Pounder Custom 180 and up.

That vehicle threshold is the practical reason people sell in chunks rather than emptying a five-floor warehouse in one go. A 360-crate sale is a Pounder job.

Since The Criminal Enterprises update, everything here works in any session type, including invite-only, so the warehouse does not need a public lobby.

Nightclub safe income and popularity

The club upstairs pays into the office safe every in-game day, which is 48 real minutes, as long as you are in a session. The amount depends on the popularity bar: $50,000 at 95% and above, $45,000 at 90%, then a step down to $25,000 at 85% and a slide to $20,000 at 60%, $10,000 at 55% and $1,500 at the bottom. The safe holds $250,000; when it fills, Tony keeps the excess, so it has to be collected.

The Nightclub Management home screen in GTA Online showing popularity, daily income and safe capacity
Image: Rockstar Games, Nightclub Management screen via GTA Wiki

Keeping popularity up is what the safe income depends on (selling stock and collecting the safe are separate chores). The wiki lists three ways: Promote Club missions from the office computer add 25% each and pay $1,000 to $5,000 plus RP, with a five-minute cooldown between them and no public-lobby requirement; dancing in your own club adds 1% a minute until the bar reaches 50%; and booking a new resident DJ for $100,000 refills the bar completely the first time (reverting to a previous DJ costs $10,000 and only adds 10%).

The $50,000 figure is the current one. The wiki records that the club paid $10,000 a day before the PS5 and Xbox Series X|S release, and that the higher rate was extended to PC and the Enhanced Edition afterwards.

Is a GTA Online nightclub worth it?

On the wiki’s numbers, yes, once you own the businesses its goods types depend on. Adding the wiki’s value-per-hour column for the top five goods gives about $50,000 an hour of stock value while you are online, with the Equipment upgrade and room still left in the warehouse; that is stock, not cash, until a sale mission delivers it, and Tony takes 10% of each sale (capped at $100,000), so a full $1,931,500 warehouse sold in one go nets $1,831,500 at the base sale value, assuming every crate is delivered and no event bonus is running. The safe adds up to $50,000 per in-game day on top. Against that, a central club with the Equipment upgrade and all five technicians costs around $4,000,000 before storage floors.

The catch is the dependency. Each goods type needs its matching business, so the warehouse only earns its keep once the bunker, cargo warehouse or MC businesses are in place. If you are still building that chain, Cayo Perico and the Kosatka that runs it are the other big-ticket route we have covered.

GTA Online money services

If the $4,000,000 setup is the part in the way, these cover it on the platform you play on.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a nightclub cost in GTA Online?

$1,080,000 to $1,700,000 for the building. The Equipment upgrade is $1,425,000, Staff $475,000, Security $695,000, four extra storage floors up to $1,702,550 and four extra technicians $878,000.

How much money does a nightclub make per day?

Up to $50,000 per in-game day (48 minutes) into the safe at 95% popularity or higher, dropping as popularity falls. The safe caps at $250,000.

Do I need a public lobby to run the nightclub?

No. Since The Criminal Enterprises update the warehouse and management missions work in any session type, including invite-only.

What is the best nightclub location?

The wiki does not rank them and every club earns the same. Central clubs are likely to be more convenient for sell trips, though we have not verified route timings; Elysian Island and LSIA are the cheapest and the furthest south.

Can I sell a nightclub?

You can trade it for another location, but the wiki notes upgrades do not carry over to the new club.

Sources and update history

  • GTA Wiki, Nightclubs (locations and prices, customisation, upgrades, safe income table, popularity, DJ costs)
  • GTA Wiki, Warehouse Management (technician prices, production table, session-type note)
  • GTA Wiki, Sell Goods (Tony’s cut, vehicle thresholds, storage totals)
  • GTA Wiki, Nightclub Management (promotion mission rewards, 25% popularity, five-minute cooldown)

Update history: Published September 25, 2026. Facts last checked September 25, 2026 against the sources above.

Share this guide