Grand Theft Auto V Guides

How to Rank Up Fast in GTA Online (2026)

The RP cost of rank 100, 120 and 500, every repeatable and one-time RP source with its reward, and the bonuses that stack on top of them.

PandaPlay TeamGrand Theft Auto V Guides
Updated 9 min read
GTA Online Random Transform Races poster: a white patrol vehicle racing away from a pursuing truck
On this page
  1. How much RP you need for rank 100, 120 and 500
  2. Where GTA Online RP comes from
  3. Use Rockstar’s 2X and 3X RP weeks to rank up faster
  4. How long it takes to reach rank 100 in GTA Online
  5. A simple plan to rank up fast in GTA Online
  6. GTA Online rank boost services
  7. Frequently asked questions
  8. Sources and update history

To rank up fast in GTA Online, stack these RP sources (GTA Wiki figures): Daily Challenges pay 5,000 RP a day, or 230,000 over a full 28-day streak; the Weekly Challenge 10,000; Contact Missions 1,000 to 4,000 each, +50% on Hard; Action Figures and Signal Jammers 1,000 each; seasonal Peyote Plants 5,000 each. Rank 100 needs 1,584,350 RP.

RP (Reputation Points) is GTA Online’s experience system: earn enough and your rank goes up, which unlocks weapons, mission access and customization items. Rockstar does not publish an RP table for its activities, so the per-activity numbers below come from the community-run GTA Wiki, checked on October 1, 2026. Weekly bonus details come from Rockstar’s own Newswire.

Nobody has published a side-by-side RP-per-hour test across every activity, so this guide does not crown one method as the fastest. It shows what each source pays, which multipliers stack on top, and how much RP the milestone ranks actually cost.

How much RP you need for rank 100, 120 and 500

The GTA Wiki’s Rank page lists the RP required for each level and gives a formula for rank 98 and above: 25 × rank² + 23,575 × rank − 1,023,150. That formula reproduces the wiki’s own table at rank 100 and rank 120, so we used it for the higher ranks the table does not list.

RankTotal RP requiredWhat changes at this rank (GTA Wiki)
50448,800Wiki table value
1001,584,350Rank icon changes colour
1202,165,850Minigun unlock, the last item unlocked by rank
1352,615,100 (from the formula)You can carry up to 10 body armors, the last ability unlocked by rank
50017,014,350 (from the formula)Rank icon changes from bronze to silver
75030,720,600 (from the formula)Rank icon changes from silver to gold
8,0001,787,576,850 (from the formula)Rank cap

Two caveats. The wiki’s own pages disagree on the rank 100 icon colour: the Reputation page calls it bronze in one line and orange in another. And the first rows of the wiki’s rank table showed obviously broken values when we checked, so we have left out ranks below 50 rather than repeat them.

The practical point: rank 120, at about 2.17 million RP, is the last item unlock, and rank 135 adds the last ability. Past that, rank is mostly a number next to your name.

Where GTA Online RP comes from

All figures in this section are base rewards from the GTA Wiki’s Reputation, Challenges and collectible pages, before any bonus or weekly multiplier.

SourceRP per completionHow often
Daily Challenges (all three)5,000Once a day
Daily Challenge streak bonus20,000 on days 7, 14 and 21; 50,000 on day 28, in place of that day’s 5,000Streak-based
Weekly Challenge10,000 (plus $100,000)Once a week
Contact Missions1,000 to 4,000; longer runs pay moreRepeatable
Deathmatches, Captures, Playlists1,000 to 10,000Repeatable
Races100 to 500Repeatable
Gang Attacks500 base; more with other players, headshots or point-blank killsRepeatable
Crate Drops250 to 4,000 (5,000 for a special crate)When they spawn
Evading a wanted level100 per star, 1 to 5 stars (100 to 500)Repeatable
Junk Energy SkydivesUp to 2,500 per jump on the first gold; 250 on repeatsOnce per jump at full value
Shipwreck (daily collectible)2,000Once a day
Action Figures1,000 each, 100 in totalOne-time
Signal Jammers1,000 each, 50 in totalOne-time
Peyote Plants5,000 each, 76 plantsSeasonal; respawn after about 24 in-game hours while active

Daily and Weekly Challenges

Daily Challenges are three small objectives in the Interaction Menu under Challenges. The GTA Wiki lists 5,000 RP and $30,000 for finishing all three, 20,000 RP and $150,000 on every seventh day in a row, and 50,000 RP and $750,000 on the 28th day in a row. The single Weekly Challenge adds 10,000 RP.

The wiki’s own monthly total shows that a streak day’s reward replaces that day’s normal 5,000 RP rather than stacking on top of it. That is why it puts a full 28-day streak at 230,000 RP and $1.92 million: 24 ordinary days at 5,000 RP, three 7-day days at 20,000 and the 28th day at 50,000. Missing a day resets the streak, so it costs more than that day’s 5,000 RP.

Contact Missions and the difficulty bonus

Contact Missions are the jobs you request from characters like Lester, Gerald or Martin through your phone. Since Title Update 1.16, rewards scale with time spent in the mission up to a cap. On top of that, the wiki’s Missions page lists these RP bonuses:

  • Normal difficulty: +25% RP and cash. Hard: +50%.
  • Free Aim targeting for the mission session: +25% RP.
  • Crew: +20% RP when at least two players from the same crew finish together.
  • Friends: +10% RP when at least two players on each other’s friends lists finish together.
  • Multiplayer: an extra RP bonus when two or more players complete it.
GTA Online Contact Missions artwork showing the mission contacts, including Trevor, Lamar, Simeon and Lester, in front of the Los Santos skyline
Image: Rockstar Games, Contact Missions artwork, via GTA Wiki (uploaded October 2020)

Collectibles: Action Figures, Signal Jammers and Peyote Plants

Collectibles are one-time RP that does not depend on combat. The 100 Action Figures pay 1,000 RP and $1,000 each, and finding all of them adds $50,000 and the Impotent Rage outfit. The 50 Signal Jammers pay 1,000 RP and $2,000 each. Together that is 150,000 RP, enough by itself to take a new character from rank 1 to rank 27 by the wiki’s table (146,200 RP).

A monkey pilot action figure and a garden gnome holding a fishing rod on a porchA black signal jammer with antennas mounted on a concrete wall
Images: Rockstar Games, Action Figures advert (September 2019) and GTA Online Signal Jammer screenshot (January 2020), via GTA Wiki

Peyote Plants are the big one when they are live: 5,000 RP each across 76 plants. They are seasonal. The wiki records them returning for Halloween on October 23, 2025, among other dates. Whether they return in 2026 is Not confirmed until Rockstar’s Halloween Newswire post goes up.

Gang Attacks and freemode RP

Gang Attacks are freemode fights where you clear an area of enemy gang members. They pay 500 RP base, and the wiki says the RP rises with more players in the zone and with headshots or point-blank kills. Evading a wanted level pays 100 RP per star. These are small numbers, but they come for free while you drive between other jobs.

GTA Online Gang Attack start screen at a run-down apartment block, with the objective Take out the enemies
Image: GTA Online screenshot, Gang Attacks, via GTA Wiki (uploaded July 2018)

Use Rockstar’s 2X and 3X RP weeks to rank up faster

Every week Rockstar puts selected activities on double, triple or higher GTA$ and RP, and those multipliers are the easiest way to rank up fast in GTA Online without changing what you play. The details are announced in each week’s GTA Online post on the Rockstar Newswire.

For example, in its August 27, 2026 post, Rockstar put Random Transform Races on 3X GTA$ and RP for that week, Drift Races and Auto Shop Robbery Contracts on 2X, and select Drift and Transform Races on 6X GTA$ and RP for the August 28 to 30 weekend. The activities change every week, so check the current week’s post before you plan a session. Our GTA Online weekly update page summarises each event.

A GTA Online character with arms spread in front of four cars lined up under a race start banner
Image: Rockstar Games Newswire, August 27, 2026

Heists and business work also pay RP alongside the money. If you are already running them for cash, our guides to Cayo Perico payouts and the solo money order cover the cash side. We did not find a reliable source for their exact RP, so we have not listed it.

How long it takes to reach rank 100 in GTA Online

The figures in this section come from community players, not from Rockstar or the wiki, and each one is a single community source.

  • In a March 2019 Steam discussion, a player reported that a Contact Mission played to the 16-minute maximum pays about 9,000 RP. That is above the wiki’s 1,000 to 4,000 range, which suggests difficulty and the other bonuses were stacked, but the post does not say.
  • In an October 2023 Steam discussion, a player reported about 6,000 RP from a stunt race lasting four minutes or more.

As a historical example only: the 2019 Steam report above works out to about 176 of those missions for the 1,584,350 RP that rank 100 needs, or roughly 47 hours of mission time. That leaves out matchmaking, loading and travel between missions, and it rests on one old player report. Weekly 2X or 3X events, daily streaks and one-time collectibles all change the total. We found no current test, so we can’t give a 2026 time for rank 100.

GTA V Rank BoostGTA V Rank BoostIf you'd rather not grind it yourself: rank 100 alone takes 1,584,350 RP.From $24.75View offer

A simple plan to rank up fast in GTA Online

  1. Finish all three Daily Challenges every day and keep the streak alive for the 20,000 and 50,000 RP bonuses.
  2. Do the Weekly Challenge for 10,000 RP.
  3. Check the week’s Newswire post and play whatever is on 2X or 3X RP.
  4. Run Contact Missions on Hard with Free Aim, ideally with crew members or friends, for the stacked bonuses.
  5. Pick up Action Figures and Signal Jammers between jobs, and every Peyote Plant you can reach when they are live.

If you also want money while you level, our Bunker guide covers a business that runs in the background while you play missions.

GTA Online rank boost services

If you would rather skip the grind, our GTA Online boosting page lists the rank and skill services we offer. To train your skills yourself instead, see how to max all 7 skills in GTA Online.

Frequently asked questions

What is the fastest way to rank up in GTA Online?

No source has tested every activity side by side. The best-documented approach is to stack the multipliers: the week’s 2X or 3X RP activities, Daily Challenge streaks, and Contact Missions on Hard with Free Aim and crew or friends.

How much RP is rank 100 in GTA Online?

1,584,350 RP in total, according to the GTA Wiki’s rank table. Rank 120 needs 2,165,850 RP.

What is the max rank in GTA Online?

The GTA Wiki lists the cap as rank 8,000. By the wiki’s formula that is about 1.79 billion RP.

Does anything unlock after rank 120?

The minigun at rank 120 is the last item unlocked by rank. The wiki lists one more ability at rank 135: carrying up to 10 body armors. After that, rank changes only the icon colour.

Is there 2X RP in GTA Online this week?

Rockstar announces each week’s 2X and 3X activities on the Rockstar Newswire, and the selection changes every week. Check the current week’s GTA Online post.

Do Peyote Plants still give RP?

Yes, 5,000 RP each while they are active, but they are a seasonal event. A 2026 return is Not confirmed.

Sources and update history

Update history: Published October 1, 2026. Facts last checked October 1, 2026 against the sources above.

Share this guide