
On this page
- Battlefield 6 carbine damage by range
- Battlefield 6 carbine TTK ranked at every range
- Why the M277 is the best carbine on paper, and its costs
- SG 553R: the best carbine under 10 metres
- M4A1 and AK-205: the all-rounder and the high-control pick
- BROD 3 vs GRT-BC: the same TTK in every band
- Battlefield 6 carbine unlocks
- Battlefield 6 carbine leveling services
- Frequently asked questions
- Sources and update history
On Battlefinity’s July 2026 multiplayer numbers, the best carbine in Battlefield 6 by time-to-kill is the M277. It keeps 26 chest damage out to 75 metres, so it kills in four shots, 250 ms, from 10 m to 75 m, and it is fastest or joint-fastest of the nine carbines in every band past 10 m. Under 10 m the SG 553R is quicker, at 167 ms.
First, where the numbers come from. The per-shot damage bands, rate of fire, magazine sizes and control ratings below come from Battlefinity’s Battlefield 6 weapon stats, a community-maintained stats site, not an official EA table. We used its Battlefield 6 multiplayer entries, not the REDSEC battle-royale entries, which use a different health model. The eight launch and early-season carbines carry an update stamp of July 6, 2026, and the BROD 3 one of July 21, 2026, so this is a snapshot from those dates.
We also read the five game updates EA published between July 16 and September 14, 2026 (1.4.1.0, 1.4.1.5, 1.4.2.0, 1.4.2.5 and 1.4.3.0). None of them lists a damage or rate-of-fire change for any carbine; the BROD 3 changes in them are sight, laser, icon and stat-display fixes. That is as far as our check goes. A change made outside published patch notes would not show up in it.
The shots-to-kill and time-to-kill figures are our own calculation from that data, against the 100 health a multiplayer soldier has, chest hits only, at each carbine’s base stats: shots to kill = 100 ÷ chest damage rounded up, and TTK = (shots to kill − 1) × 60,000 ÷ RPM. That assumes every shot lands at a steady rate and ignores aim-down-sight time, bullet flight time and latency. So these are theoretical chest-hit TTKs from the firing interval alone, not measured kill times and not Battlefinity’s own ranking.
Battlefinity also publishes its own TTK figures, and beyond close range they are higher than ours. Its data gives these carbines a hitscan range of roughly 8 to 12 metres, which suggests it adds bullet flight time past that point. In the 75-metre band for six carbines, and in the 35-metre band for the BROD 3 and AK-205, it also counts one more shot than the listed chest damage implies. We use the formula because anyone can check it against the listed damage and RPM, which is the same method as our Battlefield 6 assault rifle TTK comparison.
Battlefield 6 carbine damage by range
Battlefinity lists nine carbines. Each one’s damage falls in steps, and each step starts at a set distance. The M277 has only two steps and the GRT-BC four; the others have five.
| Carbine | RPM | Mag | Chest damage by distance (step starts at) | Control rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M4A1 | 900 | 30 | 26 → 21.6 (10 m) → 17.8 (20 m) → 17.2 (35 m) → 14.7 (75 m) | 40 |
| GRT-BC | 830 | 30 | 26 → 21.6 (10 m) → 17.8 (20 m) → 14.7 (75 m) | 41 |
| BROD 3 | 830 | 30 | 26 → 21.6 (10 m) → 17.8 (20 m) → 17.2 (35 m) → 14.7 (75 m) | 35 |
| QBZ-192 | 771 | 30 | 26 → 21.6 (10 m) → 17.8 (20 m) → 17.2 (35 m) → 14.7 (75 m) | 43 |
| M277 | 720 | 20 | 26 → 20.6 (75 m) | 33 |
| SG 553R | 720 | 30 | 35 → 26 (10 m) → 20.6 (20 m) → 17.2 (35 m) → 14.7 (75 m) | 40 |
| AK-205 | 720 | 30 | 20.6 → 17.8 (10 m) → 15 (20 m) → 14.7 (35 m) → 12.9 (75 m) | 65 |
| M417 A2 | 654 | 20 | 35 → 27.5 (10 m) → 21.6 (20 m) → 20.6 (35 m) → 17.2 (75 m) | 35 |
| SOR-300SC | 600 | 30 | 35 → 26 (10 m) → 20.6 (20 m) → 17.2 (35 m) → 14.7 (75 m) | 45 |
The control rating is Battlefinity’s own 0–100 score, not a measured recoil figure, and we have no independent test of it. One more disagreement to know about: the Battlefield Wiki’s weapon infoboxes, last edited in March 2026, list lower close-range damage, 25 where Battlefinity has 26 and 33 where it has 35. For the SG 553R, M417 A2 and SOR-300SC that gap matters, because 33 damage takes four shots and 35 takes three. We use Battlefinity’s figures because they are the newer of the two, but we have not confirmed either in game.
Battlefield 6 carbine TTK ranked at every range
The five columns use shared distance bands based on all the damage breakpoints listed above, which together cover every distance in Battlefinity’s model, from point-blank to beyond 75 metres. Not every carbine has five breakpoints: each one’s damage carries forward until its next breakpoint. The table is sorted by the 20–35 m column. All nine carbines are fully automatic: the Battlefield Wiki lists automatic and semi-automatic fire for the eight launch and Season 1 carbines, and EA’s September 1 patch notes refer to the BROD’s fully automatic fire.
| Carbine | Under 10 m | 10–20 m | 20–35 m | 35–75 m | 75 m and beyond |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M277 | 4 / 250 ms | 4 / 250 ms | 4 / 250 ms | 4 / 250 ms | 5 / 333 ms |
| M4A1 | 4 / 200 ms | 5 / 267 ms | 6 / 333 ms | 6 / 333 ms | 7 / 400 ms |
| SG 553R | 3 / 167 ms | 4 / 250 ms | 5 / 333 ms | 6 / 417 ms | 7 / 500 ms |
| GRT-BC | 4 / 217 ms | 5 / 289 ms | 6 / 361 ms | 6 / 361 ms | 7 / 434 ms |
| BROD 3 | 4 / 217 ms | 5 / 289 ms | 6 / 361 ms | 6 / 361 ms | 7 / 434 ms |
| M417 A2 | 3 / 183 ms | 4 / 275 ms | 5 / 367 ms | 5 / 367 ms | 6 / 459 ms |
| QBZ-192 | 4 / 233 ms | 5 / 311 ms | 6 / 389 ms | 6 / 389 ms | 7 / 467 ms |
| SOR-300SC | 3 / 200 ms | 4 / 300 ms | 5 / 400 ms | 6 / 500 ms | 7 / 600 ms |
| AK-205 | 5 / 333 ms | 6 / 417 ms | 7 / 500 ms | 7 / 500 ms | 8 / 583 ms |
Each cell is shots to kill / theoretical TTK. Three patterns stand out:
- Under 10 m, the three 35-damage carbines lead. The SG 553R, M417 A2 and SOR-300SC are the only three-shot carbines at that range, and the SG 553R is fastest because it fires quickest of the three. The M4A1’s 900 RPM, the highest in the class, pulls it level with the SOR-300SC at 200 ms despite needing a fourth shot.
- From 10 m out, the M277 leads. It ties the SG 553R at 10–20 m and is fastest on its own in every band after that. Up close, only the AK-205 is slower.
- The M4A1 is second from 20 m out. It ties the SG 553R at 20–35 m, then holds second place alone.

Why the M277 is the best carbine on paper, and its costs
The M277’s whole case is that its damage barely falls off. Battlefinity lists one step, from 26 to 20.6, and it does not happen until 75 metres. Every other carbine is down to 21.6 or less by 20 m, so from there the M277 needs one to three fewer shots than the rest. That gives it 250 ms from 10 m all the way to 75 m, and 333 ms beyond. On this chest-shot model, among these nine carbines, the only other gun that leads any band is the SG 553R, and only up to 20 m.
The costs are in the same data. It has a 20-round magazine, the smallest in the class alongside the M417 A2. Battlefinity’s control rating for it is 33, the lowest of the nine. Read that as “the stats site rates it hardest to control”, not as a measured recoil figure. It is also the slowest carbine but one under 10 m, at 250 ms against the SG 553R’s 167 ms. It unlocks early, at rank 11, according to the Battlefield Wiki.
BF6 M277 LevelingWeapon leveling for the M277, the carbine that keeps 26 chest damage out to 75 m on Battlefinity's July 2026 numbers.From $13.29View offerSG 553R: the best carbine under 10 metres
The SG 553R is the only carbine with a sub-170 ms kill: 35 chest damage means three shots under 10 m, and at 720 RPM that is 167 ms. It also ties the M277 at 10–20 m, where it still deals 26. Past 20 m it drops fast, to 20.6, then 17.2, then 14.7. From 35 m it sits seventh of the nine, ahead of only the AK-205 and SOR-300SC.
The M417 A2 and SOR-300SC follow the same pattern with a slower rate of fire: 183 ms and 200 ms under 10 m. The M417 A2 keeps more damage at range than the other two, 20.6 at 35 m and 17.2 at 75 m, so it is a five-shot gun from 20 m to 75 m. It shares the M277’s 20-round magazine.

M4A1 and AK-205: the all-rounder and the high-control pick
The M4A1 unlocks at rank 2 and is the class’s fastest-firing gun at 900 RPM. It is never first in any band, but it is joint-third under 10 m, third at 10–20 m, and second or joint-second in every band from 20 m out. With a 30-round magazine and a control rating of 40, it has no single weak spot in the table.

The AK-205 is the opposite trade. It has the lowest damage of the nine, 20.6 up close, so it needs five shots at any range, and it is the slowest or joint-slowest in the first four bands. In exchange it has the highest control rating on the site by a wide margin (65; the next is the SOR-300SC at 45). Battlefinity also lists it with the fastest bullet velocity in the class, 708 m/s. Whether that control score turns into more hits in real matches is not something the stats prove. What the table shows is what it costs: 133 ms against the M4A1 under 10 m.
BROD 3 vs GRT-BC: the same TTK in every band
The BROD 3, added in Season 4, and the GRT-BC share 830 RPM, 30-round magazines and near-identical damage steps. Their chest-shot TTK is the same in all five bands: 217, 289, 361, 361 and 434 ms. That places them third and fourth from 35 m out, tied with each other, and mid-table closer in. EA’s own Season 4 roadmap describes the BROD 3 as “comparable to the GRT-BC”.
The only numerical difference on Battlefinity is the control rating, 35 for the BROD 3 against 41 for the GRT-BC. The BROD 3 is a free item in the Season 4 Battle Pass, according to EA’s Battle Pass page. The GRT-BC unlocks at rank 41.

Battlefield 6 carbine unlocks
Unlock conditions for the launch and Season 1 carbines come from the Battlefield Wiki’s weapon pages and its Battlefield 6 assignments list. The wiki has no page for the BROD 3, so its row uses EA’s Battle Pass page, which does not say which tier it sits on.
| Carbine | How it unlocks |
|---|---|
| M4A1 | Rank 2 |
| M277 | Rank 11 |
| QBZ-192 | Danger Close 1 assignment: rank 15, then 30 kills while aiming with carbines and 1,000 carbine damage |
| SG 553R | Danger Close 2 assignment: 30 kills with the QBZ-192 or M277, and 15 headshot hits with carbines |
| AK-205 | Rank 22 |
| M417 A2 | Rank 32 |
| GRT-BC | Rank 41 |
| SOR-300SC | Tier 21 of the Season 1 Rogue Operators Battle Pass during Season 1; after that, the Season 1 Catch-Up Hardware 3 assignment |
| BROD 3 | Free item in the Season 4 Battle Pass; tier not confirmed |
The Danger Close chain is the part that takes real playtime. Its second step asks for 30 kills with the QBZ-192 or M277, so leveling the M277 first does double duty. Unlocking a carbine is also only the start, since attachments unlock by weapon level. That grind is what our XP farm and bot lobby guide covers.
For the same chest-shot TTK method applied to machine guns, see our Battlefield 6 LMG TTK rankings.
Battlefield 6 carbine leveling services
If the attachment grind on a carbine you already own is the part you want to skip, these cover it. The full list of weapon services is on our Battlefield 6 boosting page. Check each listing for which carbines and levels it includes, and whether the carbine has to be unlocked first.
BF6 All Carbines Max LevelCarbine weapon leveling as a bundle; see the listing for which carbines and levels are included.From $90.29View offer
BF6 M4A1 LevelingM4A1 leveling, the 900 RPM carbine that is second-fastest from 20 m out on this snapshot.From $13.29View offer
BF6 SG 553R LevelingSG 553R leveling, the three-shot carbine that is fastest under 10 m on this snapshot.From $13.29View offerFrequently asked questions
What is the best carbine in Battlefield 6?
By chest-shot time-to-kill on Battlefinity’s July 2026 multiplayer numbers, the M277: 250 ms from 10 m to 75 m, and fastest or joint-fastest of the nine carbines in every band past 10 m. Under 10 m the SG 553R is faster. There is no official ranking.
What is the fastest-firing carbine in Battlefield 6?
The M4A1, listed at 900 RPM. The GRT-BC and BROD 3 are next at 830 RPM.
Which carbine has the highest damage?
Up close, the SG 553R, M417 A2 and SOR-300SC, at 35 per chest shot on Battlefinity. The Battlefield Wiki lists 33 for them instead. At long range the M277 is highest, at 26 until 75 m.
Are carbines better than assault rifles in Battlefield 6?
On the same model, the fastest of each class ties under 10 m: the SG 553R and the TR-7 assault rifle are both 167 ms. At 75 m the M277 is at 333 ms, level with the TR-7 and VCR-2. Our assault rifle comparison uses coarser range points, so the two tables don’t line up band by band.
Were carbines changed in the latest patch?
Not in the notes we read. EA’s game updates from July 16 to September 14, 2026 list no damage or rate-of-fire change for any carbine. Anything after 1.4.3.0 is not confirmed.
Sources and update history
- Battlefinity, Battlefield 6 weapon stats and the individual carbine pages (multiplayer entries: chest damage by distance, RPM, magazine, control rating, bullet velocity, hitscan range; entries stamped July 6, 2026, and July 21, 2026 for the BROD 3). Community-maintained; shots-to-kill and TTK in this article are our own calculation from its figures.
- Electronic Arts, Battlefield 6 game update notes: 1.4.1.0 (July 16, 2026), 1.4.1.5 (August 3, 2026), 1.4.2.0 (August 14, 2026), 1.4.2.5 (September 1, 2026; BROD fully automatic fire) and 1.4.3.0 (September 14, 2026)
- Electronic Arts, Season 4 Roadmap (July 17, 2026; BROD 3 description and image) and Battlefield 6 Battle Pass (BROD 3 as a free Season 4 item)
- Battlefield Wiki weapon pages: M4A1, M277, AK-205, M417 A2, GRT-BC, QBZ-192, SG 553R, SOR-300SC (unlock conditions, fire modes, infobox damage, images; last edited March 2026)
- Battlefield Wiki, Assignments (Battlefield 6) (Danger Close 1–2 requirements and rewards)
Update history: Published September 26, 2026. Facts last checked September 26, 2026 against the sources above.














