
On this page
- Battlefield 6 assault rifle TTK ranked
- Why the TR-7 is the best assault rifle on paper, and its two costs
- NVO-228E: the close-range alternative
- M433 and KORD 6P67: the default and the high-control pick
- The M16A4 and its fire mode
- Assault rifle unlocks: confirmed requirements and gaps
- Battlefield 6 assault rifle leveling services
- Frequently asked questions
- Sources and update history
On the July 2026 stat snapshot, the best assault rifle in Battlefield 6 by time-to-kill is the TR-7: 35 damage per shot means three chest shots up close, and at 720 RPM that is 167 ms, fastest of the ten ranked rifles, with ties at 20 m and 75 m. The NVO-228E is second up close. The KORD 6P67 is 267 ms up close but has the highest control rating.
Before the table, what the numbers are and are not. The per-shot damage, damage ranges, rate of fire and magazine sizes below come from Battlefinity, a community-maintained Battlefield stats site, from its Battlefield 6 multiplayer entries (not the REDSEC battle-royale entries, which use a different health model). Those entries carry update stamps of July 6, 2026 (nine rifles) and July 21, 2026 (M433 and EF88), so this is a snapshot from those dates; we have not checked any balance change since, and if EA has moved a number, the order can move with it.
The shots-to-kill and time-to-kill columns are ours, calculated from that data against the 100 health a multiplayer soldier has, body shots only, at each rifle’s base stats: shots to kill = 100 ÷ chest damage rounded up, and TTK = (shots to kill − 1) × 60,000 ÷ RPM. That assumes every shot lands at a steady rate and ignores aim-down-sight time, bullet flight time and latency. So the figures are theoretical chest-hit, firing-interval-only TTK, not the site’s own ranking and not measured kill times. Battlefinity publishes its own multiplayer TTK figures that are higher than ours at 20 m and 75 m; its data fields suggest it adds bullet flight time beyond a short hitscan range, and for a few rifles it also counts one more shot than the chest damage implies. We use the formula because it can be checked from the listed damage and RPM.
Battlefield 6 assault rifle TTK ranked
Eleven assault rifles were in Battlefinity’s list at the July snapshot: the eight launch rifles plus the VCR-2, M16A4 and EF88 added in later seasons. Damage drops in steps as range grows; the three columns use each rifle’s close, 20-metre and 75-metre bands. The M16A4 is shown but not ranked, because the site does not state which fire mode its 771 RPM figure describes (see below).
| Rifle | RPM | Chest damage (close → 20 m → 75 m) | Close: shots / TTK | 20 m: shots / TTK | 75 m: shots / TTK | Mag |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TR-7 | 720 | 35 → 26 → 20.6 | 3 / 167 ms | 4 / 250 ms | 5 / 333 ms | 20 |
| NVO-228E | 654 | 35 → 21.6 → 17.2 (27.5 at 10 m) | 3 / 183 ms | 5 / 367 ms | 6 / 459 ms | 30 |
| VCR-2 | 900 | 26 → 20.6 → 17.2 | 4 / 200 ms | 5 / 267 ms | 6 / 333 ms | 30 |
| M433 | 830 | 26 → 20.6 → 17.2 | 4 / 217 ms | 5 / 289 ms | 6 / 361 ms | 30 |
| AK4D | 514 | 35 → 26 → 20.6 | 3 / 233 ms | 4 / 350 ms | 5 / 467 ms | 20 |
| B36A4 | 720 | 26 → 26 → 17.2 (20.6 from 35 m) | 4 / 250 ms | 4 / 250 ms | 6 / 417 ms | 30 |
| EF88 | 675 | 26 → 20.6 → 17.2 | 4 / 267 ms | 5 / 356 ms | 6 / 444 ms | 30 |
| KORD 6P67 | 900 | 20.6 → 17.2 → 14.7 | 5 / 267 ms | 6 / 333 ms | 7 / 400 ms | 30 |
| L85A3 | 635 | 26 → 20.6 → 17.2 | 4 / 283 ms | 5 / 378 ms | 6 / 472 ms | 30 |
| SOR-556 MK2 | 568 | 26 → 20.6 → 17.2 | 4 / 317 ms | 5 / 423 ms | 6 / 528 ms | 30 |
| M16A4 (not ranked) | 771 | 26 → 20.6 → 17.2 | 4 / not confirmed (fire mode) | 5 / not confirmed | 6 / not confirmed | 30 |
Three patterns fall out. The 35-damage trio (TR-7, NVO-228E, AK4D) kill in three shots up close, and the TR-7 leads them because it fires 206 RPM faster than the AK4D. The 26-damage group all need four shots up close, so rate of fire decides their order: VCR-2 and M433 lead, SOR-556 MK2 trails, and the B36A4 is the only one of them that still deals 26 at 20 m. The KORD is alone at 20.6 damage; its 900 RPM, tied with the VCR-2 for the highest in the class, is not enough to make up the extra shot up close. At 20 m it is quicker than the EF88, L85A3 and SOR-556 MK2, and at 75 m it also passes the B36A4.

Why the TR-7 is the best assault rifle on paper, and its two costs
The TR-7’s whole case is the 35 damage that survives to 20 metres as 26, so it is a three-shot gun up close and a four-shot gun at mid range. That gives it the fastest close-range TTK outright (167 ms), a tie with the B36A4 at 20 m (250 ms) and a tie with the VCR-2 at 75 m (333 ms). Of the ten rifles ranked here, on this chest-shot model, no other is first or joint-first at all three points.
The costs are in the same dataset. It has a 20-round magazine, the smallest in the class alongside the AK4D, and Battlefinity’s control rating for it is 29, the lowest of the rifles the site rates; the KORD’s is 57. The site’s ratings are its own scale and we have no independent test of them, so read that as “the stats site rates it hardest to control”, not as a measured recoil figure. It also unlocks late, at rank 50.
NVO-228E: the close-range alternative
The NVO-228E matches the TR-7’s 35 damage and adds a 30-round magazine, which is why it is the second-fastest close-range kill at 183 ms. Its damage falls earlier, though: Battlefinity gives it 27.5 at 10 m and 21.6 at 20 m, so by 20 metres it is a five-shot gun while the TR-7 is still at four, and at 75 m it is among the slower rifles. Its control rating on the site is 42.

M433 and KORD 6P67: the default and the high-control pick
The M433 is the default assault rifle and, on the table, the second-best of the four-shot group after the VCR-2: 830 RPM, 217 ms up close, 30 rounds, and a control rating of 42. If you never unlock anything else, it is not far off the top.

The KORD 6P67 is the opposite trade. Its 267 ms close-range TTK is tied with the EF88, with six ranked rifles faster and only the L85A3 and SOR-556 MK2 slower, but it has the highest control rating on the site (57), 900 RPM shared with the VCR-2, and a 30-round magazine. Whether that rating turns into more hits in real matches is not something the stats prove; what the table shows is that the KORD gives up 100 ms to the TR-7 up close and 67 ms at 75 m in exchange for whatever that control score is worth to you.

BF6 KORD 6P67 LevelingThe KORD unlocks through the Rapid Fire 1 assignment (rank 15, 30 kills and 3,000 damage with assault rifles); this is the weapon-level grind that follows.From $13.29View offerThe M16A4 and its fire mode
Battlefinity lists the M16A4 at 771 RPM with the same 26 / 20.6 / 17.2 damage bands as the M433. We have left it out of the ranking because the site does not say whether that RPM describes full-auto or burst fire, and a burst weapon has a pause between bursts that the formula does not model. Its shots-to-kill are still valid; its TTK is not confirmed, which is why the table shows the shot counts but no times.
Assault rifle unlocks: confirmed requirements and gaps
Launch-rifle unlock conditions from the Battlefield Wiki’s weapon and assignment pages; for the three post-launch rifles the wiki records how they were introduced, and we have not confirmed how they are obtained now that their seasons have ended:
| Rifle | How it unlocks |
|---|---|
| M433 | Default |
| B36A4 | Rank 14 |
| KORD 6P67 | Rapid Fire 1 assignment: rank 15, then 30 assault rifle kills and 3,000 assault rifle damage |
| NVO-228E | Rapid Fire 2: 30 kills with the KORD 6P67 or B36A4, and 20 kills over 40 metres while aiming with assault rifles |
| SOR-556 MK2 | Rank 25 |
| L85A3 | Rapid Fire 3: 2,000 damage while aiming with assault rifles, and 30 kills with the SOR-556 MK2 or NVO-228E |
| AK4D | Rank 35 |
| TR-7 | Rank 50 |
| VCR-2 | Introduced at tier 22 of the Season 2 Woodland Rangers Battle Pass; current route not confirmed |
| M16A4 | Introduced in Season 3, Warlords: Supremacy (May 12, 2026); unlock method not confirmed |
| EF88 | Post-launch; the wiki has no page for it, so its unlock is not confirmed |
The Rapid Fire chain is the one that takes real playtime, because each step demands kills with a specific rifle you may not like. Unlocking a weapon is also only the start: attachments unlock by weapon level, which is the grind our XP farm and bot lobby guide covers. If you are weighing a rifle against a carbine, the same TTK method is applied to all nine carbines in our Battlefield 6 carbine rankings.
For the same chest-shot TTK method applied to machine guns, see our Battlefield 6 LMG TTK rankings.
Battlefield 6 assault rifle leveling services
If the attachment grind on a rifle you already own is the part you want to skip, these cover it. Check each listing for which rifles it includes and whether the rifle has to be unlocked first.
BF6 All Assault Rifles Max LevelAssault-rifle weapon leveling as a bundle; see the listing for which rifles and levels are included.From $123.99View offer
BF6 NVO-228E LevelingNVO-228E leveling: the 35-damage rifle behind the Rapid Fire 2 assignment.From $13.29View offer
BF6 M433 LevelingM433 leveling, the default rifle and the second-fastest of the four-shot group.From $13.29View offerFrequently asked questions
What is the best assault rifle in Battlefield 6?
By chest-shot time-to-kill on Battlefinity’s July 2026 multiplayer numbers, among the ten rifles ranked here, the TR-7: 167 ms up close, and joint-fastest at 20 m and 75 m. There is no official ranking, and the site’s control rating favours the KORD 6P67 instead.
What is the fastest-firing assault rifle in Battlefield 6?
The KORD 6P67 and VCR-2, both listed at 900 RPM.
Which assault rifle has the highest damage?
The TR-7, NVO-228E and AK4D all deal 35 per chest shot at close range, the highest of the eleven rifles on the snapshot.
How many health points does a soldier have?
100 in multiplayer. The shots-to-kill figures above are body shots against 100 health, with no armour or headshots.
Is the TR-7 still the best after the latest patch?
Not confirmed. The figures date from Battlefinity’s July 6–21, 2026 multiplayer entries; we have not verified them against any later balance change.
Sources and update history
- Battlefinity, Battlefield 6 weapon stats and the individual weapon pages (multiplayer entries: per-shot damage by range, RPM, magazine, control ratings; entries stamped July 6 and July 21, 2026). Community-maintained; shots-to-kill and TTK in this article are our own calculation from its figures.
- Battlefield Wiki, Assignments (Battlefield 6) (Rapid Fire 1–3 requirements and rewards)
- Battlefield Wiki weapon pages: M433, NVO-228E, TR-7, KORD 6P67, B36A4, SOR-556 MK2, AK4D, L85A3, VCR-2, M16A4 (unlock conditions, images)
- Battlefield Wiki, Battlefield 6: Season 3 (Warlords: Supremacy date)
Update history: Published September 25, 2026. Facts last checked September 25, 2026 against the sources above.














