
On this page
- Battlefield 6 pistol damage by range
- Battlefield 6 pistol TTK ranked at every range
- vz. 61: the fastest Battlefield 6 sidearm past 20 metres
- M44: the best Battlefield 6 pistol at 10 to 20 metres
- M357 Trait: fastest up close, on older data
- M45A1, P18, ES 5.7 and GGH-22
- Battlefield 6 pistol unlocks
- Battlefield 6 pistol leveling services
- Frequently asked questions
- Sources and update history
On Battlefinity’s July 2026 multiplayer numbers, the best pistol in Battlefield 6 by chest-shot time-to-kill depends on range. From 20 metres out it is the vz. 61 machine pistol: 440 ms to 35 m and 513 ms from 35 to 80 m. From 10 to 20 m the M44 revolver’s two-hit 368 ms kill is fastest. Under 10 m the M357 Trait leads at 267 ms, on older data. These are theoretical figures that assume every chest shot lands.
First, where the numbers come from. The per-shot damage steps, rate of fire, magazine sizes and control ratings below come from Battlefinity’s Battlefield 6 weapon stats, a community-maintained stats site, not an official EA table. We used its Battlefield 6 multiplayer entries, not the REDSEC battle-royale entries, which use a different health model. Six of the seven sidearm entries carry an update stamp of July 6, 2026. The M357 Trait’s is older, November 18, 2025, which matters later.
We also read the five game updates EA published between July 16 and September 14, 2026 (1.4.1.0, 1.4.1.5, 1.4.2.0, 1.4.2.5 and 1.4.3.0). None of them lists a damage or rate-of-fire change for any sidearm. The only sidearm entries are a muzzle-attachment UI fix for the vz. 61 in 1.4.1.0 and, in 1.4.3.0, updated weapon descriptions that mention subsonic ammo as a default attribute on the M45A1 and vz. 61. A change made outside published patch notes, or between July 6 and July 16, would not show up in this check.
The shots-to-kill and time-to-kill figures are our own calculation, against the 100 health a multiplayer soldier has, chest hits only, at each pistol’s base stats: shots to kill = 100 ÷ chest damage rounded up, and TTK = (shots to kill − 1) × 60,000 ÷ RPM. It is the same method as our Battlefield 6 assault rifle TTK comparison, with one extra catch. Six of the seven sidearms fire one round per trigger pull, so their RPM is the fastest the gun allows, and you have to pull the trigger that fast yourself. For them these are best-case times. All of them also ignore aim-down-sight time, bullet flight time and latency.
Battlefinity publishes its own TTK figures. Up close they match ours for every pistol; further out they are higher. Its data gives these sidearms a hitscan range of roughly 5 to 8.5 metres, which suggests it adds bullet flight time beyond that. It also counts ten shots for the vz. 61 past 80 m, where it lists 11.2 per chest hit. Nine times the displayed 11.2 would be 100.8, but 11.2 is probably a rounded display value, and the underlying damage may sit just under the 11.11 needed for a nine-hit kill. The same caution applies to other values close to a threshold, such as 33.4, 16.7 and 14.3. Without the raw figure or a range test, we follow Battlefinity’s ten shots there. Everywhere else we use the formula, because anyone can check it against the listed damage and RPM.
Battlefield 6 pistol damage by range
Battlefinity lists seven sidearms. Four of the pistols step down at 10, 20, 35 and 75 m, and the M45A1 has an extra step at 55 m. The M44 revolver steps at 10, 20 and 75 m. The vz. 61 steps down at 10, 35 and 80 m. The M357 Trait’s entry lists a single damage figure and no drop-off steps at all.
| Sidearm | Fire | RPM | Mag | Chest damage by distance (step starts at) | Control rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vz. 61 | Automatic | 818 | 10 | 17.2 → 15 (10 m) → 12.9 (35 m) → 11.2 (80 m) | 59 |
| ES 5.7 | Semi-auto | 450 | 20 | 20 → 17.8 (10 m) → 15 (20 m) → 14.3 (35 m) → 12.5 (75 m) | 31 |
| P18 | Semi-auto | 400 | 17 | 25 → 20 (10 m) → 16.7 (20 m) → 14.3 (35 m) → 12.5 (75 m) | 25 |
| GGH-22 | Semi-auto | 360 | 15 | 25 → 21.4 (10 m) → 17.8 (20 m) → 16.7 (35 m) → 14.3 (75 m) | 19 |
| M45A1 | Semi-auto | 327 | 7 | 33.4 → 25 (10 m) → 20 (20 m) → 16.7 (35 m) → 14.3 (55 m) → 12.5 (75 m) | 17 |
| M357 Trait | Semi-auto | 225 | 8 | 50 (only figure listed) | 7 |
| M44 | Double-action | 163 | 6 | 66.7 → 60 (10 m) → 33.4 (20 m) → 25 (75 m) | 2 |
The fire modes are from the Battlefield Wiki’s weapon infoboxes: semi-automatic for the four pistols and the M357 Trait, double-action for the M44, and automatic or semi-automatic for the vz. 61. The control rating is Battlefinity’s own 0–100 score, not a measured recoil figure; the wiki’s infoboxes give the same rating for all seven.
The two sources disagree on close-range damage for three of them. Where Battlefinity has 66.7 for the M44, the wiki lists 66, which changes nothing (both are two-hit kills). For the M45A1 it matters: the wiki lists 33, not 33.4, and three hits of 33 add up to 99, one short of a kill. EA’s 1.4.3.0 notes also fixed an issue where roughly 99 damage could occasionally kill a soldier. For the vz. 61 the wiki lists 16 damage and six bullets to kill, two figures that do not add up to 100 on their own. We use Battlefinity’s figures because they are the newer set, but we have not confirmed either in game.
Battlefield 6 pistol TTK ranked at every range
The five columns use shared distance bands built from the damage steps above, so together they cover every distance in Battlefinity’s model, from point-blank to beyond 75 metres. Each pistol’s damage carries forward until its next step; the M45A1’s 55 m step and the vz. 61’s 80 m step are shown inside their cells. The table is sorted by the 20–35 m column. The M357 Trait is shown up close only, for the reason in its own section.
| Sidearm | Under 10 m | 10–20 m | 20–35 m | 35–75 m | 75 m and beyond |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vz. 61 | 6 / 367 ms | 7 / 440 ms | 7 / 440 ms | 8 / 513 ms | 8 / 513 ms; 10 / 660 ms from 80 m |
| M45A1 | 3 / 367 ms | 4 / 550 ms | 5 / 734 ms | 6 / 917 ms; 7 / 1,101 ms from 55 m | 8 / 1,284 ms |
| M44 | 2 / 368 ms | 2 / 368 ms | 3 / 736 ms | 3 / 736 ms | 4 / 1,104 ms |
| P18 | 4 / 450 ms | 5 / 600 ms | 6 / 750 ms | 7 / 900 ms | 8 / 1,050 ms |
| ES 5.7 | 5 / 533 ms | 6 / 667 ms | 7 / 800 ms | 7 / 800 ms | 8 / 933 ms |
| GGH-22 | 4 / 500 ms | 5 / 667 ms | 6 / 833 ms | 6 / 833 ms | 7 / 1,000 ms |
| M357 Trait (up close only) | 2 / 267 ms | No data | No data | No data | No data |
Each cell is shots to kill / theoretical TTK. Four patterns stand out:
- From 20 m out, the vz. 61 leads every band. From 20 to 35 m it is 294 ms ahead of the next-fastest, the M45A1, and from 35 to 75 m it is 223 ms ahead of the M44.
- From 10 to 20 m, the M44 leads. It still kills in two chest hits there, 368 ms, and the vz. 61 is second at 440 ms.
- Under 10 m, three guns sit within 2 ms of each other. The vz. 61, M45A1 and M44 are all 367–368 ms. Only the M357 Trait, on its single data point, is faster.
- Among the one-shot-per-pull sidearms, the M44 leads from 10 to 20 m and from 35 to 75 m. From 20 to 35 m it is 2 ms behind the M45A1. Beyond 75 m it falls to fifth of six, and the ES 5.7 is the fastest of them at 933 ms.
vz. 61: the fastest Battlefield 6 sidearm past 20 metres
The vz. 61 is the only automatic sidearm in the game; the Battlefield Wiki says so on its page, and EA’s Season 2 roadmap introduced it as the gun that ends the choice between semi-automatic pistols and revolvers. It needs six to ten chest hits, as many as or more than any other sidearm at every range, but at 818 RPM it fires them faster than anything else in the class can. That is why it is first in the last three bands.
The costs are in the same data. Its magazine holds 10 rounds, so a six-hit kill up close leaves four rounds for misses, and a ten-hit kill past 80 m leaves no room for a single miss. The six-hit figure is chest hits only: Battlefinity lists 14.4 for stomach, arm and leg hits up close, which is seven hits. EA’s roadmap says it sacrifices accuracy for rate of fire and is most effective in close quarters, while Battlefinity gives it the highest control rating of the seven, 59. Our model assumes every round lands, so treat its long-range lead as the ceiling, not the typical result.

BF6 VZ.61 LevelingWeapon leveling for the vz. 61, the sidearm with the fastest theoretical chest-shot TTK from 20 m out on Battlefinity's July 2026 numbers.From $15.49View offerM44: the best Battlefield 6 pistol at 10 to 20 metres
The M44 is a double-action revolver, and its case is raw damage. Battlefinity lists 66.7 per chest hit under 10 m and 60 from 10 to 20 m, so it kills in two hits at either distance. At 163 RPM that is 368 ms, the fastest from 10 to 20 m. From 20 to 75 m it deals 33.4, a three-hit kill at 736 ms: 2 ms behind the M45A1 from 20 to 35 m, and second only to the vz. 61 from 35 to 75 m. Its in-game description calls it the sidearm with the best ranged potential.
The costs: a six-round cylinder, a 3.4-second reload, and Battlefinity’s lowest control rating in the class, 2. It also unlocks last of the rank-based sidearms, at rank 48. Headshots are where the two data sources split again. Both list a 1.5× head multiplier. On Battlefinity’s 66.7 that is 100.1 under 10 m, a one-shot headshot; on the wiki’s 66 it is 99, one short. We have not tested which is right.


M357 Trait: fastest up close, on older data
The M357 Trait is an eight-shot revolver added in Season 1. Battlefinity lists 50 chest damage and 225 RPM, which makes it a two-hit kill at 267 ms, about 100 ms faster than anything else under 10 m. That is the only range we rank it at. Its multiplayer entry has one damage figure and no drop-off steps, and it was last updated on November 18, 2025, more than seven months before the other six. The wiki’s infobox also gives 50 with no range data.
We cannot tell from either source where its damage falls, so the table shows no data past 10 m rather than assuming it never drops. Battlefinity rates its control at 7, second-lowest in the class.
M45A1, P18, ES 5.7 and GGH-22
The four semi-automatic pistols, in brief:
- M45A1: a three-hit kill under 10 m at 367 ms, level with the vz. 61 and M44, on the 33.4 damage the wiki disputes. On the wiki’s 33 it would need four hits, 550 ms, and fall to last of seven there. It is second from 20 to 35 m and last from 35 m out. The base magazine is seven rounds; the wiki lists an 11-round magazine as an option.
- P18: the default sidearm. 450 ms under 10 m, and never higher than fourth in any band. It has a 17-round magazine.
- ES 5.7: the slowest up close, 533 ms, but its damage falls slowly: 15 from 20 to 35 m and 14.3 from 35 to 75 m. That makes it the fastest of the one-shot-per-pull sidearms beyond 75 m, at 933 ms. It has the largest magazine of the seven, 20 rounds.
- GGH-22: 500 ms under 10 m, then tied with the ES 5.7 for last from 10 to 20 m and last from 20 to 35 m. Beyond 75 m it is third.



Battlefield 6 pistol unlocks
Unlock conditions come from the Battlefield Wiki’s weapon pages and its season pages; the rank requirements match Battlefinity’s. The three seasonal sidearms came through a battle pass or a season’s assignments, and EA’s Season 2 roadmap describes the catch-up set that brought back the GGH-22: it opens at career rank 20, at the start of the following season. We could not confirm how the vz. 61 unlocks now that the Nightfall event has ended.
| Sidearm | How it unlocks |
|---|---|
| P18 | Unlocked by default |
| ES 5.7 | Rank 24 |
| M45A1 | Rank 39 |
| M44 | Rank 48 |
| GGH-22 | Tier 5 of the Season 1 Recruit battle pass; after Season 1, the Season 1 Catch-Up Hardware 1 assignment: 1,500 damage from 25 m or less, and 10 kills and assists with grenades |
| M357 Trait | Season 1 Hardware 3 assignment, after Hardware 2: 30 kills with the GGH-22 or M44, and 5 headshot kills with pistols |
| vz. 61 | Nightfall Batch 1 assignment (March 17–31, 2026): 300 damage with secondary weapons; how it unlocks now is not confirmed |

The M357 Trait is the one with a chain: it asks for 30 kills with the GGH-22 or the M44, so you need one of those first, and the M44 alone sits at rank 48. After that, attachments on every sidearm unlock by weapon mastery level. That weapon-level grind is what our XP farm and bot lobby guide covers.
Battlefield 6 pistol leveling services
If the mastery grind on a sidearm you already own is the part you want to skip, these cover it. The full list of weapon services is on our Battlefield 6 boosting page. Check each listing for which sidearms and levels it includes, and whether the sidearm has to be unlocked first.
BF6 All Secondary Weapons Max LevelSecondary weapon leveling as a bundle; see the listing for which sidearms and levels are included.From $91.99View offer
BF6 M44 LevelingM44 leveling, the revolver with the fastest chest-shot TTK from 10 to 20 m on Battlefinity's July 2026 numbers.From $15.49View offer
BF6 M357 Trait LevelingM357 Trait leveling, the two-hit revolver that is fastest under 10 m on Battlefinity's single damage figure for it.From $15.49View offerFrequently asked questions
What is the best pistol in Battlefield 6?
By chest-shot time-to-kill on Battlefinity’s July 2026 multiplayer numbers, the vz. 61 from 20 m out and the M44 from 10 to 20 m. Under 10 m the M357 Trait is fastest, on an older entry. There is no official ranking.
Can the M44 one-shot headshot in Battlefield 6?
On Battlefinity’s figures, under 10 m: 66.7 damage × 1.5 is 100.1. On the Battlefield Wiki’s 66 it is 99, one short. Not confirmed in game.
Is the vz. 61 a pistol?
It is a machine pistol in the sidearm slot, and the only automatic sidearm in Battlefield 6. EA introduced it as a sidearm in Season 2’s Nightfall update.
Is a pistol faster than a primary weapon in Battlefield 6?
Compared with the chest-shot AR, carbine and LMG tables cited here, no; one-shot weapons and headshots are outside this comparison. The fastest primaries kill in 167 ms up close (the TR-7, and the SG 553R in our Battlefield 6 carbine rankings), and the M121 A2 in our Battlefield 6 LMG comparison manages 183 ms. The quickest sidearm is the M357 Trait at 267 ms.
Were pistols changed in the latest patch?
Not in the notes we read. EA’s game updates from July 16 to September 14, 2026 list no damage or rate-of-fire change for any sidearm. Anything after 1.4.3.0 is not confirmed.
Sources and update history
- Battlefinity, Battlefield 6 weapon stats and the seven individual sidearm pages (multiplayer entries: chest and limb damage by distance, RPM, magazine, control rating, head multiplier, hitscan range; P18, ES 5.7, M44, M45A1, GGH-22 and vz. 61 stamped July 6, 2026, M357 Trait stamped November 18, 2025). Community-maintained; shots-to-kill and TTK in this article are our own calculation from its figures.
- Electronic Arts, Battlefield 6 game update notes: 1.4.1.0 (July 16, 2026), 1.4.1.5 (August 3, 2026), 1.4.2.0 (August 14, 2026), 1.4.2.5 (August 31, 2026) and 1.4.3.0 (September 14, 2026; roughly-99-damage fix and weapon description update)
- Electronic Arts, Battlefield 6 and REDSEC Season 2 Roadmap (February 12, 2026; vz. 61 introduction, Season 1 Catch-Up Challenge Set, cover, vz. 61 and GGH-22 images)
- Battlefield Wiki weapon pages: P18, ES 5.7, M44, M45A1, GGH-22, M357 Trait, vz. 61 (fire modes, unlock conditions, infobox damage, head multiplier and control, magazine options, images; last edited March to June 2026)
- Battlefield Wiki, Battlefield 6: Season 1 (Season 1 Hardware and Catch-Up Hardware assignments) and Nightfall (event dates and Batch 1 assignment)
Update history: Published September 29, 2026. Facts last checked September 29, 2026 against the sources above.














